LIBO0181

New Champions
2017

With 38 teams present from 14 different countries, this year’s Autumn edition of the Mediterranean Cup was as busy, as international and as enjoyable as ever.

Four defending champions arrived to defend their titles but none of them remained undefeated and four new champions were crowned in style.

NISBAH won the u18 Boys’ section, taking a First place trophy to Bahrain for the first time and, in the senior Girls’ competition, Geneva La Chataigneriae continued their incredibile winning streak and added an u18 crown to their two recent u14 titles.

In the Boys’ u16 category, St Louis Milan faced BIS Cairo in a repeat of last year’s final but, this time around, the boys from Milan managed to turn the tables to bring home a Winners’ trophy.

And, finally, the third ever u11 title was won by EIC Marbella. Following great drama in the semi-finals that saw strong teams from Prague and Geneva Lancy losing out in closely-fought matches, the boys from Marbella beat Alexandria in the final to add an u11 title to the u14 titles that their school won back in 2010 and 2012.

Read More

Trophies

HALL OF FAME

U11 – PRIMARY SCHOOL

Boys Girls
2015 Winners Sotogrande IS
2016 Winners Geneva Lancy
2017 Winners  Marbella EIC

U14 – MIDDLE SCHOOL

Boys Girls
2010 Winners EIS Marbella
2011 Winners Oasis Cairo IS Geneva Nations
2012 Winners EIS Marbella Haut Lac
2013 Winners St. Louis Milan IS Geneva Nations
2014 Winners IS Lausanne IS Geneva Nations
2015 Winners IS Geneva La Chataigneraie Haut Lac
2016 Winners Sotogrande IS IS Geneva La Chataigneraie
2017 Winners Institut International de Lancy IS Geneva La Chataigneraie

U16 – HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Girls
2016 Winners BIS Cairo
2017 Winners Milan SLS

U18 – HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Girls
2011 Winners St Stephen’s Rome St Stephen’s Rome
2012 Winners St Stephen’s Rome St Stephen’s Rome
2013 Winners SEK Madrid Haut Lac
2014 Winners SEK Madrid Malvern College
2015 Winners St Stephen’s Rome St Stephen’s Rome
2016 Winners New School Rome St Stephen’s Rome
2017 Winners Bahrain NIS IS Geneva La Chataigneraie

 

Read More

Champions

MedCup Strikes Again!

From Tokyo to Turkey, from Saudi Arabia to Sweden, 48 teams turned up at Verona for the 2017 edition of the u14 Mediterranean Cup.

Some of them went home with trophies, some of them went home with medals: all of them went home with some great memories!
See you again next year!!

Here is the final ranking of the U14 Mediterranean Cup 2017.

BOYS

 

  1. Institut International de Lancy
  2. International School of Geneva Campus des Nations
  3. Dhahran Elementary Middle School of Saudi Arabia

GIRLS

  1. International School of Geneva La Chataigneraie
  2. Institut International de Lancy
  3. International School of Geneva Campus des Nations

Full calendar and results

 

Girls’ Best player – II Lancy       Boys’ Best Player – Dhahran EMS

Read More

LIBO0293

A great success!

This year’s tournament – the 7th Edition for Middle Schools #MC7 – was certainly one of the most enjoyable, with 46 teams participating from 17 different countries! The standard, in both boys and girls matches, was very good and the players gave everything over three intense days of competition. It was also fantastic to see all of the coaches encouraging their players in such a positive way, bringing out their competitive side, but always in a sporting way.

Here is the final ranking of the U14 Mediterranean Cup 2016.

BOYS

  1. Sotogrande International School
  2. British International School of Riyadh
  3. H-International School of Treviso

GIRLS

  1. International School of Geneva La Chataigneraie
  2. St. Louis Milan
  3. Berlin International School

Full calendar and results

Sofia Ryan

Girls’ Best player – SLS Milan       Boys’ Best Player – IS Lausanne

 

Read More

LIBO0441

Middle School 2015

Here is the final ranking of the U14 Mediterranean Cup 2015.

BOYS

  1. International School of Geneva La Chataigneraie
  2. International School of Geneva La Grande Boissière
  3. H-International School of Treviso

GIRLS

  1. Haut Lac International School
  2. St. Louis Milan
  3. British International School of Jeddah

Full calendar and results

LIBO1209 LIBO1162

Best Players of the Tournament

Read More

LIBO0610

Middle School 2014

Here is the final ranking of the U14 Mediterranean Cup 2014.

BOYS

  1. International School of Lausanne
  2. The Prague British School
  3. International School of Geneva La Grande Boissière

GIRLS

  1. International School of Geneva Campus des Nations
  2. International School of Geneva La Chataigneraie
  3. Berlin International School

LIBO3233 LIBO3299

Best Players of the Tournament

Read More

IMG_4562

Mediterranean Cup 2013

Groups

GROUP A

italyST. LOUIS MILAN

italyAMBRIT ROME ‘B’

switzerlandIS GENEVA CdN

czech republicPRAGUE BS Red

spainEIC MARBELLA

flag_KWTACA Kuwait ‘B’

netherlands_dutch_holland_national_country_flag-128ISS Rotterdam

GROUP B

italyIS TREVISO

italyEIS PADUA ‘A’

switzerlandIS LAUSANNE

406821MASHREK IS

spainSOTORANDE IS

SABIS JEDDAH

GROUP C

italyAMBRIT ROME ‘A’

italyEIS PADUA ‘B’

switzerlandIS GENEVA La Chat ‘A’

czech republicPRAGUE BS Blue

deutschlandIS HANNOVER

franceIS NICE

Turkey-flat-iconBILKENT LIS

GROUP D

italyIS MILAN

italyIS TRIESTE

switzerlandIS GENEVA La Chat ‘B’

flag_KWTACA Kuwait ‘A’

deutschlandIS BERLIN

Flag of MoroccoCASABLANCA AS

Middle School Girls

GIRLS

italyAMBRIT ROME ‘A’

italyAMBRIT ROME ‘B’

deutschlandIS BERLIN

spainEIC MARBELLA

italyEIS PADUA ‘A’

switzerlandIS GENEVA CdN

franceIS NICE

czech republicPRAGUE BS

italyST. LOUIS MILAN

BOYS’ FINAL STAGE

A LEVEL
DATES MATCHES RESULTS
Sat.19 Oct. SEMIFINAL SEK Madrid vs IS Geneva La Chat 3-2
Sat.19 Oct. SEMIFINAL Haut Lac vs SSS Rome A 0-0 (4-2)
Sun. 20 Oct. 3rd PLACE SSS Rome A vs IS Geneva La Chat 3-3 (5-7)
Sun. 20 Oct. 1st PLACE SEK Madrid vs Haut-Lac 3-1
B LEVEL
Sat.19 Oct. SEMIFINAL IS Milan vs BIS Bratislava 1-1 (5-2)
Sat.19 Oct. SEMIFINAL IS Geneva Nations vs ISSR Stockholm 3-1
Sun. 20 Oct. 3rd PLACE BIS Bratislava vs ISSR Stockholm 4-2
Sun. 20 Oct. 1st PLACE IS Milan vs IS Geneva Nations 4-2
C LEVEL
Sat.19 Oct. SSS Rome B vs IS Nice 1-0
Sat.19 Oct. SSS Rome B vs EIS Padua 1-0
Sat.19 Oct. IS Nice vs EIS Padua 2-0
Sun. 20 Oct. SSS Rome B vs IS Nice 2-2
Sun. 20 Oct. SSS Rome B vs EIS Padua 2-1
Sun. 20 Oct. IS Nice vs EIS Padua 1-2

STANDINGS AFTER THE GROUP STAGE

1° SEK Madrid

2° Haut Lac

3° SSS Rome A

4° IS Geneva La Chat

5° IS Milan

6° IS Geneva Nations

7° ISSR Stockholm

8° BIS Bratislava

9° IS Nice

10° EIS Padua

11° SSS Rome B

GIRLS’ FINAL

DATES MATCHES RESULTS
Sun. 20 Oct. 1st PLACE FINAL Haut Lac vs SSS Rome
Sun. 20 Oct. 3rd PLACE FINAL IS Nice vs QSI Bratislava

Read More